Meet the 2021 Australian Science Olympiad Summer School Students

118 students from around Australia have been selected to attend the Australian Science Olympiads Summer School, which will be held on 4-20 January 2021.

These aspiring Olympians earned their spots by out-performing 4000 students who participated in the Australian Science Olympiad Exams in Biology, Chemistry, Earth and Environmental Science and Physics.

Due to COVID-19 restrictions, the 2021 Australian Science Olympiads Summer School will be held virtually. Students will work with a team of subject specialists receiving intensive tuition in their chosen discipline.

Congratulations to the following students:

Biology

Ryan Ahl Scotch College Hawtorn
Maya Anderson Sydney Girls High School
Cian Bowes Sydney Grammar School
Amber Cai Pymble Ladies College
Ravon Chew John Monash Science School
Naomi Enochs North Sydney Girls High School
Jackson Fu North Sydney Boys High School
Annabel Grosser Somerville House
Ramodh Jayasinghe Melbourne High School
Anirudh Kathirvel Haileybury College
Yao Zhang Khor Melbourne High School
Hogyeong Kim Queensland Academy for Health Sciences
Nathan Lee Balwyn High School
Victoria Li Lauriston Girls’ School
Yue Liu Haileybury College
David McKay Crestwood High School
Zi Hui Ming Somerset College
Ahmad Ihsan Mohideen Imran Werribee Secondary College
Maria Nadezhdina A B Paterson College
Timothy Naylor Pembroke School
Sabrina Nguyen MacRobertson Girls High School
Lachlan O’Brien John Monash Science School
Yash Patel Nossal High School
Matt San Buenaventura Melbourne High School
Audrey Sutidjan James Ruse Agricultural High School
Hamish Walker Emmanuel Anglican College
Matthew Wolfenden Sydney Grammar School
Holly Yang Abbotsleigh School
Lior Yoffe Baulkham Hills High School
Wanran Zhang Glenunga International High School

Chemistry

Abigail Carungay James Ruse Agricultural High School
Oliver Cheng Hale School
Sreeya Das Narrabundah College
Oscar Dong James Ruse Agricultural High School
Edmund Fang Scotch College Hawthorn
Victoria Heath Penrith High School
Thomas Hosking St Peter’s College
Belinda Huang Lauriston Girls’ School
Natalie Le James Ruse Agricultural High School
Alyssa Lim Sydney Girls High School
Austin Lin Barker College
Jason Liu James Ruse Agricultural High School
Jessie Lu James Ruse Agricultural High School
Garlok Lu Queensland Academy for Health Sciences
William McCann Scotch College Hawthorn
Bonita Mo University High School
Vincent Ng James Ruse Agricultural High School
Annabelle Qiu Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney
Gabriel Raharjo Perth Modern School
Ethan Ryoo Knox Grammar School
Joshua Soon Perth Modern School
Albert Tang Sydney Grammar School
Joel Then Kingsway Christian College
Kevin Wang The King’s School
Keith Wong Perth Modern School
Jessica Xu James Ruse Agricultural High School
Derek Xu Sydney Grammar School
Kerui Yang James Ruse Agricultural High School
Jane Yang Abbotsleigh School
Owen Yi James Ruse Agricultural High School

Earth and environmental science

Olivia Anderson Darwin High School
Angelika Boutros Cerdon College
Jessica Chen Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney
Rhys Clemence Kent Street Senior High School
Fey Etherington Merici College
Rebecca Fergusson Merici College
Ashley Frater Merici College
Sonia Freiburg North Sydney Girls High School
Hayden Greer Queensland Academy for Science Maths and Technology
Tori Johns Glenunga International High School
Frances Kan James Ruse Agricultural High School
Anna Kremer Sydney Girls High School
Felix Lam North Sydney Boys High School
Adrian Lehane Telopea Park School
Ryan Liu Glenunga International High School
Alexander Lynch Newington College
Lyara-Jade McCarron Trinity Christian School
Huy Nguyen Sydney Technical High School
Jonathan Purcell John Monash Science School
Joshua Roach Brisbane Boys College
Kota Sato Kelmscott Senior High School
Victoria Saxby Mount St Benedict College
Zhenyu Shen North Sydney Boys High School
Sharlyn Tan James Ruse Agricultural High School
William Thomas Daramalan College
Alexandra Vickery Narrabundah College
Shirley Wang Meriden School
Samuel Worsnop Daramalan College
Edmond Wu Knox Grammar School
Yi Wei Yang James Ruse Agricultural High School

Physics

Lavinia Barker Methodist Ladies’ College
Jamieson Berida Penrith High School
Nancy Chi James Ruse Agricultural High School
Esther Choi Pymble Ladies College
Kinjal Dani Brisbane State High School
Michelle Denipitiya Melbourne Girls Grammar School
Dhruv Hariharan Knox Grammar School
Onesimus Hewett The Heights School
Jonah Hopkin Sydney Grammar School
Bradon Huang Sydney Grammar School
Rihana Jamal A B Paterson College
Sandra Jiang Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School
Claire Kim Chatswood High School
Callum MacKie Brisbane State High School
George Mason Sydney Grammar School
Sam Meredith Brisbane State High School
Oscar Meutermans Brisbane Grammar School
James Monro Canberra Grammar School
Larry Pang Trinity Grammar School
Thomas Pugh Vermont Secondary College
Wijdan Rahim Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School
Joshua Then Kingsway Christian College
Raymond Trinh James Ruse Agricultural High School
Reid Wang James Ruse Agricultural High School
Elijah Wong Brisbane Grammar School
Ajhor Wriddho North Sydney Boys High School
Yalun Yang Queensland Academy for Health Sciences
Rune Chi Zhao St Peter’s Collegiate Girls School
Anna Zhou Meriden School