Log In / Search

2020 Olympiads Summer School students announced

103 students from around Australia have been selected to attend the Australian Science Olympiads Summer School at the Australian National University, which will be held on 4-20 January 2020.

These top students were selected from the Australian Science Olympiad Exams in Biology, Chemistry, Earth and environmental science and Physics. They will undertake an intensive, action-packed program of lectures, tutorials and practical works, all with the support of a dedicated team of young tutors, teachers and education specialists.

The international teams will be selected from these students based on their performance at the Summer School.

Congratulations to the following students:

Biology

Rion Ahl Scotch College
Lisette Allard St Michael’s Grammar School
Priya Bahra Kambala
Nicholas Bui Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School
Ravon Chew East Doncaster Secondary College
Hannah Chick Victory Lutheran College
Natasha Chiorsac Presbyterian Ladies College
Naomi Enochs North Sydney Girls High School
David James Launceston Christian School
Manvek Jawanda James Ruse Agricultural High School
Kavin Karunaratna Haileybury College (Keysborough)
Abigail Sheung-Ling Lui Brisbane Girls Grammar School
Seniru Mudannayake Haileybury College (Keysborough)
Timothy Naylor Pembroke School
Connor Nguyen Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School
Albert Phan Melbourne High School
Krishni Rajasingam-Roshan Mac.Robertson Girls’ High School
Amy Sandles Lauriston Girls’ School
Zhuliye Shen St Leonard’s College
Hamish Walker Emmanuel Anglican College
Sara Wardak Baulkham Hills High School
Lior Yoffe Baulkham Hills High School
Angie Zhou Queensland Academy for Health Sciences

Chemistry

Alvin Deng James Ruse Agricultural High School
Ruitian Ding Brighton Grammar School
Yi Ning Fu James Ruse Agricultural High School
Jacob Gome Emmanuel College Warnambool
Caleb Hsiung Baulkham Hills High School
Richard Huang James Ruse Agricultural High School
Natalie Le James Ruse Agricultural High School
Alan Lee Perth Modern School
Timothy Leong Knox Grammar School
Jason Leung James Ruse Agricultural High School
Akina Li Pymble Ladies’ College
Ethan Li James Ruse Agricultural High School
Alex Loustau Normanhurst Boys High School
Nikki Nguyen James Ruse Agricultural High School
Alexander Phan James Ruse Agricultural High School
George Savellis Sydney Grammar School
Yiting Shen Kambala
Monik Soni Girraween High School
Zachery Lau Thexeira Perth Modern School
Nicholas Wu Melbourne High School
Kerui Yang James Ruse Agricultural High School
Sariena Ye James Ruse Agricultural High School
Joanna Zhou James Ruse Agricultural High School
Ahmed Zurain Girraween High School

Earth and environmental science

Harry Bowman Blue Mountains Grammar School
Mikhail Danilov Telopea Park School
Oscar Dong James Ruse Agricultural High School
Siobhan Dooley Daramalan College
Frances Kan James Ruse Agricultural High School
David Kim James Ruse Agricultural High School
Sarah Kretschmer Gungahlin College
Chloe Lam Abbotsleigh
James Lee North Sydney Boys High School
Daniel Leeken Baulkham Hills High School
Jessie Leung North Sydney Girls High School
Caitlyn Lewis John Monash Science School
Ryan Liu Glenunga International High School
Amanda Lu Presbyterian Ladies College
Alexander Lynch Newington College
Horatia Ma Presbyterian Ladies’ College
Bonita Mo Mac.Robertson Girls’ High School
Ethan Ryoo Knox Grammar School
James Stark Knox Grammar School
Chris Tan Hurlstone Agricultural High School
Sharlyn Tan James Ruse Agricultural High School
Alexandra Vickery Telopea Park School
Jimmy Jing Wang James Ruse Agricultural High School
Yi Wei Yang James Ruse Agricultural High School

Physics

Declan Barrett Christ Church Grammar School
Dru Callaghan Centenary State High School
Esther Choi Pymble Ladies’ College
Michael Fagan Darwin High School
Dineth Fernando James Ruse Agricultural High School
Patrick Gleeson St Joseph’s College Gregory Terrace
Alex Gray Barker College
Jessica Hill Hawker College
Monique Jeacocke Canberra Girls Grammar School
Alexander Jones Mentone Grammar
Rowan Kilpatrick Melbourne Grammar School
Jarod Kim Sydney Grammar School
Matthew Timothy Ku James Ruse Agricultural High School
Ethan Lee North Sydney Boys High School
Nicola Maria Lieff Mitcham Girls High School
Alexander Lin The King’s School
Adrian Lo Newington College
Joseph McCormick Glenaeon Rudolf Steiner School
Caitlin McManus Barrett Sydney Girls High School
Brendan Nguyen North Sydney Boys High School
Angus O’Grady Cammeraygal High School
Leon Paratz Bialik College
Matina Samios Brisbane Girls Grammar School
Angela Shan Meriden School
Brendan Tate Caringbah High School
Angeline Tran Sydney Girls High School
Imogen Viner Hobart College
Margaret Webber Dickson College
Xiao Wu Cherrybrook Technology High School
Isaac Man Cheong Wu John Monash Science School
Helena Yan Meriden School
Yuxiang (Shawn) Yang James Ruse Agricultural High School